The Mersey Gateway Project

If you are a qualifying blue badge holder you won’t have to pay tolls to cross either bridge providing you follow the registration procedure.

I’m a blue badge holder with a vehicle registered in my name – do I have to pay?
No – holders of blue badges issued under section 21 of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970 are exempt from tolls provided that they comply with the registration procedure which is expected to be similar to that used for the Mersey Tunnel tolls.
I’m a blue badge holder but the vehicle I drive is registered in my partner or parent’s name – do I have to pay?
No – but the exemption from paying the toll is only applicable if the person to whom the blue badge is issued is in the vehicle and it has been verified and registered.
My partner is a blue badge holder and I sometimes drive their car – do I have to pay?
If they are not in the car you will have to pay. The exemption from paying the toll is only applicable if the person to whom the blue badge is issued is in the vehicle and it has been verified and registered.
I’m a blue badge holder – how do I register?
As the new bridge won’t open until 2017 we’re not accepting registrations yet, but if you sign up to receive our newsletter using the signup form in the sidebar we’ll let you know directly when we start taking registrations.

 

If you can’t find the answer to your question here, please contact us by email at enquiries@merseygateway.co.uk

If you want to keep up to date with news about the project then please sign up to receive our e-newsletter using the signup form in the sidebar.